Scoil: Killea (uimhir rolla 3219)

An Choill Léith, Co. Liatroma
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. My Home Distract (Glenkeel)
    The name of my townland in which I reside is Glenkeel. It is situated in the parish of Cloonclare and in the barony of Rosselogher. There are five families made up of twenty-two people resident in it name Gallaghers, Rooneys, McGourtys, Keowns and Regans but fourteen of these are not natives. Most of the housed are tatched Glenkeel, which in Irish is "Gleann Cool", got its name from natural characteristics but it is named from a road which runs between the two hills. This road runs from Kiltyclogher to Manorhamiliton. There are no persons over seventy in Glenkeel and as far as I know no Irish has been spoken by its inhabitants for at least a century. There are three houses in ruins and no increase has been made. There is one river flowing through it and three others seperating the townland from Corran, Tawnylust Barr and and Tullim. Streams are numerous while no lakes exist. Glenkeel is of no historical importance except that there was a Land League house built there in 1881. There is no story connected with my home district.
    An Gleann Caol, Co. Liatroma
    Nellie Gallagher