Scoil: Muine Mór

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The common makes of churns around here are round ones. In the Summer all people churn about twice a week. All people send to the creamery now a days.
    The top of the churn is called the caisin and the bottom is called the laigen. The way the people around churn is first they put the milk in the churn next they put on the lid and next the dabler the dabler is used to keep the milk from shitting. Then they churn away and it churned in about an hour. Then they take the butter off the milk and puts the butter in to a bason then she mixes it with a knife to take the hairs out of it. Next she puts salt on it and mixes it again
    Charles Mac Morrow
    Gort na Liobairte, Co. Liatroma