Scoil: Cornamon (uimhir rolla 13926)

Corr na mBan, Co. Liatroma
John Kenny

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Jack McGuinness was a young lad who had a great notion of girls and there would be no dance without him.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    home he said to himself "I'll steal down and have a peep into the cabin till I see is mother dead or alive."
    He crept down on his hands and knees and was just at the window when out rushed a dog and licked him all over and Jack forgot all about his lady.
    When he was so rich he wouldn't speak to the poor girls any more and he built a fine castle with 365 windows on it and he was held in high esteem by all the people.
    After some time Jack became engaged to a girl named Crosby and on the day appointed when they were all assembled in the Church, in rushed the dog belonging to the black thief and he was smoking and laughing as usual.
    The Priest called to have the devil put out and the dog said to him "You're better at taking the cork out of a bottle than putting it in." He then said he wanted to have a whisper with Jack and he put his paws up on Jack's shoulder and licked his lips and then Jack thought of the lady who had been so
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper