Scoil: Loch Rois (uimhir rolla 1751)

Luachros, Co. Liatroma
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The rainbow is the next sign. Most people do not like to see a rainbow because they say "Saturdays Rainbow rains for a week" and if there is no rainbow then we are going to have no rain.
    Next sign is the clouds. It is said when the sky is black with clouds we are going to have a thunder storm. Sometimes there are clouds in the sky when we are going to have some rain.
    The sky is the next subject. When there are clouds and rainbows in the sky people say we are going to have rain, others say it is a sign of a change of the moon. The animals are the next sign. If we are going to have a storm and the animals are feeding on the mountain-side they draw near the house because they know there is a storm at hand.
    Bridget Keaveny
    Gleann Fearna, Co. Liatroma