Scoil: Loch Rois (uimhir rolla 1751)

Luachros, Co. Liatroma
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. Drowned:
    Once upon a time two men went to smuggle a horse to Enniskillen. They did not know how to bring him without the Customs seeing them. One of them had a plan. To tie a long hemp rope around the horses neck and to attach it to the boat and bring him across the lake. They got into the boat having the horse a few yards behind. All was going right for a while and the horse could swim like a fish, and he was not long overtaking the boat. He put his head on the end of it and turned over the boat, and the two men were drowned.
    House Burning: About two years ago near the village of Glenfarne, there stood a cottage wherein lived an old man named Francis McDermott who lived alone. It is believed that late one night he went to bed. However he turned over a lamp and the bed clothes caught fire and he was burned to death. The house was burned also.
    Peter John Clancy
    Gleann Fearna, Co. Liatroma