Scoil: Loch Rois (uimhir rolla 1751)

Luachros, Co. Liatroma
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Around my district wherever a conversation is being held some old saying or Proverb is used. The very common ones around my district are - A stitch in time saves Nine. "Tools build houses for wise men to live in. Never put off till tomorrow what you can do today. Easy got easy spent. Experience is a dear fool but fools will learn in no other. An Adivce [?] sought is worth two. Better five minutes late in the is world today than twenty or thirty minutes too soon in he next. blessed is he who sits on a pin [?] for he shall surely rise again. It is a long road without a turn. A early bird gets an early worm. A windy day is not the day for thatching.Paper won't refuse ink. Money is made round to go round. It is black as soot. Fine feathers make fin birds. I will go up square with you. Long threatening comes at last. A half burned turf is easily kindled. He is a wise man that carries his coat with him.
    Elish Mc Guire
    Coillte Clochair, Co. Liatroma