Scoil: Gortnaskeagh (uimhir rolla 16321)

Gort na Sceach, Co. Liatroma
Anna Nic Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Holy Ghost". When you know you are taking the Chin Cough you should go under a donkey three times "In the Name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost".
    If one has a continuous pain in the head one should go to the three maitn waters on the 15th of August, the feast of the Assumption of the B.V.M and bathe ones forehead with water. The cure of the stye is made by pointing a gooseberry ? to the stye saying "in the Name of the Father and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost". The cure of the burn is made in this way. A man goes to the bog and finds a mankeeper. In order to obtain the cure he licks the mankeeper against the grain and immediately after that he licks the burn.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Maggie Kelly