Scoil: Lugnaskeehan (uimhir rolla 6562)

Log na Sciathán, Co. Liatroma
Máire Ní Eibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have potatoes planted at home. There is usually about five roods of ground under potatoes each year. Before the farmer begins to plant the potatoes he often shakes lime on the field. This makes the potatoes good for eating and also helps them to grow a good size. The first thing he does is to spread farmyard manure on the ground. He then drops seed on the manure and takes a log and turns the sod on it. The logs are bought in shops and the shafts are put in them by carpenters.
    Potatoes are very often used to make starch. The potatoes are first grated and then the juice is taken from it and boiled. When the juice is boiled it is nearly as good as starch for stiffening collars.
    Wooden ploughs were never used round this district in olden times. Ploughs are not used very much round here at present either as the land is mostly mountainous and rocky and a plough would be of no use.
    "Queens", "Kerr pinks", "Scotch grays", grow very large and plentiful in this district.
    Francis Murphy