Scoil: Cor na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 7495)

Corr na Gaoithe, Co. Liatroma
Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Folklore.
    Evictions.
    Long ago Evictions were very common in this district. The landlord was paid the rent through an agent. If the people were not able to pay the rent, the agent and a number of policemen came and evicted them.
    The first thing the agent did when he came to Evict a person was to set fire to the thatch, to show that he had taken possession of the house. Then he ordered all, the inhabitants to leave the house, and he threw out the furniture.
    Sometimes a kind neighbour took the evicted people to his home, and let them live there until they could pay the rent to the landlord.
    This was got from James Creamer.
    Ages 71 years.