Scoil: Drumshanbo (C.) (uimhir rolla 12873)

Droim Seanbhó, Co. Liatroma
Margaret Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    meet a red haired man you will have great luck. Before New Year's Day each house should be cleaned and if this is not done the house will be dirty the whole year round. On New Year's Day everyone is usually in time for Mass because if they are late they will whole year round.
    On New Year's Eve all church bells are rung to beat out they old year. On New Year's Eve a procession is held in the town and pitch forks are carried with scooped turnips on the top of them in which a lighted candle is placed.
    Little Christmas Day.
    On Little Christmas Night twelve rush candles are made and are placed in a cow manure and each one in the family names a candle for himself.
    Then the family say the Rosary while the candles are burning and the person who owns the candle