Scoil: Corderay (uimhir rolla 12735)

An tSeanchoraidh, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When a person is dying the members of the family should go out and remain out. If dying of a disease the disease always flies to the nearest member of the family the nearest bed.
    When the corpse is leaving the house and before the lid is put on every living member takes leave of the corpse. Shakes hands or kisses the dead body.
    The coffin is then taken out and every chair is turned up and every stool too. The chairs are not placed in proper position until the funeral starts.
    Long ago white bed sheets were placed on wall beside bed. or if it was an old canopy bed around the canopy inside and laurel leaves were pinned on the sheet every two laurel leaves in the form of a cross.
    Keening the dead ceased around here about sixty years ago. It lasted in Roscommon Drumboylan port until almost 1880. Keening at break of day and keening in grave yard. John Forde's grandfather was the last keened in Kiltoghert about sixty years ago. John Forde of Cornacranaghy Kilclare. John F Senior made a laugh of the keeners and said if they did not stop they'd waken his father. There was a laugh and the keeners felt so wronged that they refused the next funeral.
    Seán Ó Céilleachair
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)