Scoil: Leath-bhaile

An Leathbhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from splashing up through the space between the churn-dash and the hole in the lid. The churning is made by working the churn-dash up and down very fast for about twenty minutes. When the butter first comes on top of the milk we say the milk is broken. Then we churn very slowly for a few minutes. Then we take of the lid and stir the churn-dash round on top of the milk until the butter is gathered into a roll. Then the sign of the cross is made over the churn with the churn-dash. Then the butter is taken out and washed in a bowel with very cold water. Then we put salt on it and wash it again with water three or four times. Then it is made into rolls with butter-hands and then it is ready for eating. We churn twice a week in Summer but we do not churn at all in Winter because we do not have any milk. While a churning is being made it is the custom not to go out of the house without leaving a hand on the churn-dash. Once a stranger came into a woman while she was churning. She made him help her with the churning and drink some milk before she let him go.
    Máire Cáit Ní Reachtaire
    An Straidhp, Co. na Gaillimhe