Scoil: Leath-bhaile

An Leathbhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his back. He used put all things that he could get into his bag. When he used come into a house he used throw his bag across the hearth and sit on it. These people of my village used find great fun in him because he was very smart for giving back answers. He was eighty nine years of age when he died last summer.
    There is another old tramp who comes to this parish often he is Willie Mac. He has a trade of fixing clocks. He goes from house to house asking if the had any any clock or watches to fix and if they had, he would fix them. He would not like anybody to be looking at him or to ask him any questions. He used to take his lodgings in every house he could then
    The Connamara is another old tramp who comes to our village. The people of my village always call the Connamara man. He begs his food and clothes.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Brighid Ní Concubhair