Scoil: Inis Mac ón Tír (uimhir rolla 12854)

Inis Mhic an Trír, Co. na Gaillimhe
Muireann Bean Uí Chuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Abbot John Dowley (The Neale) wrote a letter weeks after battle of Ballysodare describing how Archbishop D'Qualey, Prior Tadg Connell and Augustine Higgins of Dunmore and other clergy were killed and mangled at Clare near Sligo.
    D'Qualey's arm was first cut off and then he was cut to pieces. Dr James Lynch Archbishop of Tuam was on visitation at The Neale in 1689 whence he wrote a letter, postponing a conference with Baron de Bermingham of Athenry, about the rights of nominating parish priests, to Dunmore, Kilkerrin, and Killevern (?). The Archbishop soon after had to fly, and died abroad in the 18th century. He appointed two vicar Generals - Dominic Lynch and Francis Burke to administer the Archdiocese.
    In the desperate days of Queen Anne when all Bishops were gone all churches down and all priests "on the run", Dr Lynch adopted the name of "Dominic Deane" and he addressed several letters to Father Duffy Ballinrobe whose assumed name was "Miles Staunton".
    Father Burke gives some of these letters, in his "Priests in Penal Times." The terror of the age is reflected in the numerous cautions:- "Keep Silence" "Let Nonian (?) know of it" "Meet timely in the morning" without servants without noise