Scoil: Liostuathail (B.) 1.

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Haodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Races have been held in the island since the year 1855. A temporary bridge was built across the river every year. This bridge consisted of barrels with stones and planks laid across them. When the weir was built the river became deeper at this point. The contractor paid the Race Committee a certain sum of money for permission to build a bridge and he charged the people crossing it. The charge at this time was only a penny or twopence. Later on the Race Committee paid a contractor to put up the bridge and they charged the people crossing it. Then the price was raised to sixpence. In the year 1908 on the second evening of the races as the people were coming home from the island a part of the bridge gave way and some people were
    Éamonn Ó Catháin