Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

There was a farmer building a house one day.

There was a farmer building a house one day. The masons were eating their dinner and a travelling man came into the house and he was talking to the masons. They gave the travelling man his dinner. When he had his dinner eaten he stood up and walked around the house and he told them that they should remove one of the walls that it was built down on a path. The men said it was a good way for a bacac to fill his belly and were only laughing at him. They built the house and when they had finished the house the people went living in it.
    The first year they went living in the house their cattle and horses and all went against them and it was then they believed the man. They brought the priest and all did not do. They had to remove the house, and it was then they gave into the beggerman.