Scoil: Dubh-Áth (uimhir rolla 11068)

Dubháth, Co. Chiarraí
Nóra de Staic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old man whose age is about eighty years lives in the next farm to my home in Duagh. His name is Michael Mulcare. His brother was a clerk in one of the drapery shops in Listowel, and he happened to fall sick. A message telling of his illness was sent to his brother in Duagh. When Michael heard this he started out at a late hour in the night on foot to see him. As he was returning home after paying him a visit he was met by a man who was formerly a great friend, and companion of his and whom he knew to be dead, and who was riding a horse. He asked him would he do him a favour by jumping the horse. He replied he was willing to do so. He then told him to get on the horse's back. The horse sped away in a mysterious manner and he felt no sensation until he arrived in a field which was crowded with people. He then put his hand on the horse's back which was placed
    Margaret Collins
    Maurice Finucane