Scoil: Dromlogach (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Laochdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In many districts throughout the country forts are very plentiful but in this district there are only a few. The most important of these is situated in the land of James Walsh, Ahane. This is a very large fort containing about a quarter of ground. In the centre there is a large green mound with an opening in the side of it representing a doorway. It is surrounded with trees and hedges. Beside the doorway there is a large stone flag and beneath it there is another apartment. The fort is never interfered with because the people believe it is haunted. The land in which the fort is situated is very good land and the cattle are allowed to feed around it.
    Hannah Fitzgerald
    Mín na hEorna, Co. Chiarraí