Scoil: Naomh Seosamh, Baile an Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 15829)

Baile an Ruáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mrs Nora Lally

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time in this parish there was built a lovely, new, house. It was built on a fairy path, which was leading to a fort. This fort was the home of the "Good People".
    However those folk could not live in the house on account of the fairies. One night a crowd of young men agreed to remain up all night and see what was the matter.
    This was done. They heard rattling and rattling. They locked the doors and all at once they heard howling and growling outside the door. What broke the door in but an enormous, old, bull, who bellowed in such a way that they thought it was an earthquake. Out they went in great terror, glad enough to have escaped
    M. Byron
    Ní fios