Scoil: Cloonkeen Kerrill (uimhir rolla 15429)

Cluain Caoin Cairill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Theresa M. Hurley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. There was an old road going from the hill of Cloonkeen Kerrill, Colemanstown, Ballinasloe County Galway to Killuane, Gurteen, Woodlawn, County Galway. It was made by Saint Kerrill when he was bringing the stones to build his church. It was used until about one hundred years ago. The road is there yet.
    2. There was a road made during the Famine period from Cualac bog through Clough to Newcastle, Monivea, Athenry, County Galway
    3. The Local roads of this district are, Cloonkeen Kerrill which leads to Colemanstown, Gurteen, Menlough and Ballygreaney, The Colemanstown road leads to Garbally. The Ballygreaney road leads to Ballymacward.
    4. There is a Mass path going from Cloonkeen Kerrill to Gurteen. It was made about sixty years ago.
    5. About one hundred years ago there was a road going form Kinreask to Cappaghlusk, Gurteen Woodlawn, County Galway. It is closed down now.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí