Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time Galway and Mayo were playing football and at the hour Mayo won. All the Mayo's were shouting "Up Mayo" Mayo has won and a Galway man was listening to them and he was tired and beaten out at them calling out "Up Mayo" and when the Galway team left the field they kept on shouting. When this man went home and when he opened the door he met the cat who was watching him to return. The cat screamed "Meyue Meyue" , which sounded like "Mayo, Mayo". "O stop for goodness sake" said the man. "I was long enough listening to that besides you to go starting now.
    Peter Flaherty
    Cluain Each, Co. na Gaillimhe