Scoil: Baile a' Mhuilinn (Cailíní)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siobhán, Bean Uí Dholáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the village of Kilclooney. In my village there stands the interesting ruins of a castle, church and fort.
    The castle was built by the O'Flaherty's and it is said that when building it the mason's mixed the mortar with blood. If on a fine sunny day you stood on top of the castle you could see for about ten miles around.
    In the same land there stands the ruins of the church. It was built by Rev. James Burke for posterity. There is a stone to be seen standing outside the wall yet.
    There is a holy water font in this church. It is always filled with water. This is a stone one storey building. It is said to have been a school on weekdays and a chapel on Sundays.
    The fort is in the next field farther down. If you went into the opening you come out in Russeltown fort on in another fort in
    Myra Birmingham
    Cill Chluanaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe