Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of Mc Dermots in Priest's Lane. He died two hundred years ago in 1738. and is buried in Kilronan Cemetery about ten miles from Carrick-on-Shannon.
    The Bush Hotel
    Some years ago this building was a long thatched one storey house having about ten windows in front and was surrounded by a low wall. Outside the hotel grew an enormous Chestnut tree which spread its branches across the road as far as the chapel. It was deemed unlucky to destroy that bush which was in consequence replanted at the back of the hotel.
    Tradition holds that Turgesius, the leader of the Danes passed through Carrick-on-Shannon when collecting taxes.
    Moira Keaveny