Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people of this country were greatly handicapped because of the scarcity of lights. They were compelled to do all their work during the day and on this account they had to be up very early, as they had to suspend their toil as soon as the shade of night fell and this proved a serious loss to themselves and a cause of anxiety and doubt among the wits of the country.
    The people believed in the old saying "early to bed, early to rise etc" and they usually went to bed before it got dark. In those times people were self-supporting and made their farm products useful in producing light. After some time it was discovered that peeled rushes, dipped in melted fat, which had been rendered down by the
        1. foirgnimh