Scoil: Ceis Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13849)

Ceis Charraigín, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

in Bernie Gilbride's. Two or three ounces of tea were bought at a time, and only the old people in the house got tea. When tea was made it was made very strong, because the old people liked strong tea.
    Bridgie Doran, 19..9..'38.
    Derrien Lloyd.
  2. 28..9..1938
    Food in olden times.
    In olden times people usually ate three meals a day. These were breakfast, dinner and supper. The breakfast was taken at ten o'clock. It consisted of Indian porridge and buttermilk.
    People worked before breakfast and when they came in they sat on "moggets" or blocks of wood. They drank out of wooden vessels or noggins.
    Dinner was eaten at two o'clock. It consisted of potatoes and buttermilk. The potatoes were put in a basket, and the men and women sat round the
    1. táirgí
    Patrick Flynn