Scoil: Cornagon (uimhir rolla 15690)

Corr na gCon, Co. Liatroma
Frank Heeran

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bolt in its place. Next two metal pillars are selected which are sunk in the ground each side of the place where the is wanted. Then the gate is hung on to the back pillar by means of hinges and the bolt is driven through a hole in the front pillar in order to keep the gate bolted.
    Here are the way to make a fire crane. First of all a square standard about four feet high is selected and two mortices are put in it. Then another bar about three feet long is got and put into the overhead mortice. Then another bar is got which is about nine inches shorter than the last. This is curved at (d) one end. Next the plain end of this bar is put into the other mortices. Then the curved end of this bar is revited to the upper bar. Afterwards short crooks have to be made on which to hang vessels over the fire. To make these the material necessary is light iron. A bar about one and a half feet long is selected. Each end of the bar is curved in opposite directions. Next five or six holes are put in this bar. then a square narrow bar is got and this is also curved at each end. This is driven up into a hole in one of the curves of the other bar and one of the curved ends of this bar is put into one of the holes that is in the other bar. The other
    Margaret Mary Tracey
    Droim Ingne, Co. Liatroma