Scoil: Fíodhnach (uimhir rolla 15194)

Fíonach, Co. Liatroma
Ss. Ó Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When people are calling a sow they say haus haus. For a goat they say kidy kidy. For a calf they say suc suc. When thy are calling a cow they say deirsh deirsh. When they are calling hens they say tiocfaid tiocfaid. When they are calling turkeys they say bí bí. When you have no stockings on you they say you are shipshod. There are other kinds of words which are aye clout clatter amac agrad tag and goban. The word aye is used instead of yes. Clout and clatter are used instead of a stroke. Amac is used when you are talking to a boy and agrad when you are speaking to a girl. Tag means a coat A goban is an old gallon which is holed on the bottom and put on a calf to keep him from eating his bed.
    Alice Gallagher
    Peter Heaney