Scoil: Eanach Dubh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13656)

Eanach Duibh, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Morahan

three white horses came trotting down the opposite side and vanished in the lake.
    Another man named, Patrick Faughnan of Finelaughta went to fish in it by the dead of night and when he was about to throw out his rod a beautiful maiden, weeping and dressed in white clothes, appeared to him. He ran home terrified and when he reached the door he fainted.
    In olden times there were no mowing machines and the people had to mow with scythes
    The greatest mower in this district was a man named John (Bully) Faughan of Cloon-Bo, Mohill, Co. Leitrim. He was able to mow an acre and a half per day.
    He had a small farm and on this account he was able to go about earning money. One day he mowed on a large ranch near Ballinmore and on that