Scoil: Eanach Dubh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13656)

Eanach Duibh, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Morahan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is about two feet in height. It is one foot in width at the top, and one foot two inches at the bottom. The sides of it are round. It is twelve years old.
    It is composed of bottom, waist, lid, hoops, and dabbler. The butter is made three times a week in Summer and only once a week in Winter. The churning is done by hand and the dash is moved upwards and downwards by the strength of the arms and my father and aunt do this work. If strangers come to the door during the process they help to churn. There is an old superstition that if the person does not help he will bring all the butter with him.
    When the milk is churned the butter comes to the surface, then the people know when it is churned.
    Sometimes water is poured in during the process, hot water is poured in when the weather is cold, and cold water is added in hot weather, this keeps the butter
    B. Toole
    An Charraig, Co. Liatroma