Scoil: Mohill (2) (uimhir rolla 8673)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Éamonn Bairéad

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people never wore boots nor shoes until they were a great age. It was all brogue shoes which were worn long ago. There was a woman called Biddy Kelleher, who lived where Mrs Bohan lives now in Glebe St. She never wore boots nor shoes only when she was going to Mass. Some children go bare footed in the summer and winter. After washing your feet you throw out the water, and if you are throwing your feet water out after twelve o'clock, you should say "Sooka" that is to tell the spirits to keep away in case you might throw the water on them. When you are throwing out feet water at night you should never throw the water higher than yourself the people say you will never grow any bigger. The boots and shoes are prepared and made locally. There are two shoe-makers in the town. Leo Agnew was the first shoe-maker in his family, Joe Ellis's father was a shoe-maker. James Mills was a shoe-maker and his father also was one. Frances McCabe who lived in Glebe St was a shoe-maker. He had two sons also shoe-makers.
    Martha Haslip
    William Cox