Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire (Scoil Naomh Seosaimh) (uimhir rolla 13770)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Ní Sheabhlaigh

greater one now.
    The fare to Dublin in olden times was ninepence single on the tug-boat but "Shankey" used to save the fare by putting his brogues in the boat and trotting with the horses to Dublin.
    Another famous man in those days lived in Drumcolligan. His name was "John Lamb. He was able to mow with a scythe a meadow called the "rocks of Cavan" the area of which is seven Irish acres in seven days. A relation of his from the same place and the same name was able to sack as much hay and oats on an asses back in one day as four men.
    In this town land several boys have won medals and other prizes on account of their wonderful feats, such as high jumping, weight throwing, good runners.
    Una Ni Ragnall.
    Una Ní Ragnall