Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire (Scoil Naomh Seosaimh) (uimhir rolla 13770)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Ní Sheabhlaigh

The second graveyard surrounds the Mohill Protestant Church. This graveyard is said to have been the property of the Catholic Church up to the time of the confiscations in this country. It is also said that Saint Manachan had his monastry on or adjoining these grounds. It is said that there is a Princess buried there and there is the shape of an archway in the wall where she is buried. Both Protestants and Catholics are buried in the graveyard the latter always maintaining their right of burial there. Most of the tombstones monuments etc. in this graveyard date back for years prior to those in the other graveyard.
    Noirin Ni Cheannaig
    Nóirín Ní Cheannaig