Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire (Scoil Naomh Seosaimh) (uimhir rolla 13770)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Ní Sheabhlaigh

Pancake Tuesday Pancakes one made for tea and long ago it used to be a great night for feasting.
    Good Friday is a noted day for sowing seeds such as onions, garlic set before 12'oclock on Good Friday.
    On Easter Sunday long ago these people used to get up at 6o'clock to see the sun dancing but the people nowadays do not believe in those old customs.
    Whit Sunday and Whit Monday are counted very unlucky days and long ago the old people used almost be afraid to wash themselves on that day as they believed in that old saying " a cup of water would be enough to drown you during Whit week".
    These are the old customs on May day. The old people never lent anything on that day and they always lighted the fire before they saw smoke any place else and they always went out on that morning and washed their face in the dew on the grass as they were supposed to keep their
    Cáit Ní Gallchobhair
    Cáit Ní Gallcobair