Scoil: Eslin (uimhir rolla 10026)

Droichead na hEislinne, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is an old saying still kept up by the old people of today. Artey Rowley was getting married to Hollys Anne or this is what they used to call the wife. He invited many of the the neighbours to the wedding. Long ago the food they people used always have at the weddings was "Bacon and Cabbage" and then of course they would have some porter and drink.
    Poor Artey was not very clever and the neighbours thought they would play a trick on him. They planned that they would steal all the porter and then steal the bacon, and he was so much afraid of the porter he had it hid under the bed the whole day.
    Pilib Mac Aonghusa
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)