Scoil: Cluain Eich (uimhir rolla 9942)

Cluain Fhéich, Co. Liatroma
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at Aughamore and Faulties where lived men of the planter breed. Three rapperees made constant war on the foreigners and were always a source of worry and annoyance to the Nesbits and other planters in this corner of South Leitrim ambushes were the order of the day. The Reynolds clan holding their own British inducements threats were used to snare, capture or seduce these bold rapparees but for years without result. At last old Nesbit of Faulties caused a feud between certain families and Reynolds in particular was paid to entrap the Reynolds clan a lengthy period was spend in preperation of the plot. Hatched and promoted by Nesbit who found willing tools to do his dirty work. The family found to do this lived at Drumard on the border of Renagowna townland. So that their act of treachery should succeed this particular families professed great admiration and friendliness towards Reynolds and his clan invited them to a feast. The invitation was accepted and one one particular day the Reynolds the unsuspecting victims singly made their way towards the abode of their treacherous host. At least twenty
      1. daoine
    Martha Mc Guire