Scoil: Cluain Eich (uimhir rolla 9942)

Cluain Fhéich, Co. Liatroma
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    plough and put it in the fire, and when the coulter begins to get hot the person's heart that took the butter begins to burn also, and he comes running and shouting to the house that they stole the butter. The people of the house bring in the person outside, and take off their clothes, and roll them round the churn and then the people get back their butter again.
    One time a man was going up the street of Mohill with a turkey-cock pulling a big beam after. The beam was as big as the turkey-cock's body. The people were all around them and they thought it was a big beam that he was pulling. A man came up the street with a load of grass, he stood to look in at what the crowd were looking at. Someone made a great wonder of the turkey-cock being able to pull the beam. The man who had the grass said, it was only a rush he had tied to his leg. The man with the turkey-cock asked the man with the grass to sell him the grass. The man sold him the load of grass for five shillings and as soon as he did so his sight failed and he could see the turkey-cock pulling the beam too. It was the four leaved shamrock that was in the load of grass. The man with the turkey-cock trew [sic] a spell over the people and they only imagined that it was a beam he was pulling. It was really only a rush he was pulling and it was the four leaved shamrock that
    Mary Doonan
    William Shanley