Scoil: Druimín (uimhir rolla 9438)

An Droim Mín, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

road they made the find.
    There was a heap of stones in John Reynolds's field. The men started to take away the stones for the pass. When they had the stones removed they saw a big flag on the ground. They lifted the flag and under it was a rectangular stone box made of five rectangular flags. In this box they found a little earthenware bowl filled with ashes. The clay surrounding the bowl in the box was was different from that found in the field or anywhere near hand. They broke the bowl with the crack of a shovel before removing it.
    The foreman Mr John Francis Browne notified the authorities in the National Museum and they came & took the bowl away. It is believed to be a grave but there is no local tradition concerning the matter.
    Jim Browne
    Cluain Aodha, Co. Liatroma