Scoil: Druimín (uimhir rolla 9438)

An Droim Mín, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a woman living beside Castle fore and when the men used to go out to work a leprechan used to come into her house. He was about the height of a child of 7 years and he wore a white breeches, red coat and red cap.
    One day he came in when she was getting ready the dinner and she was very vexed with him and she got a creel and a big stone and she put him under the creel and put the stone on top of him. Then she let him go and he gave her a pan of gold. There was Irish written on the pan and it meant that if anybody left the pan back where it was he would get a pan of gold.
    The school master who was teaching in Cor na gun got the pan of Gold.
    John Henry Mc Nulty