Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cold that it knocked them all down and the six men passed out and took their money and divided it and went their way :-
    With brogues of butter and stockings of glass.
    They went sliddering sliding home on their backs.
  2. Once upon a time there was a widow and she had an only daughter and she was very lazy. She could never get her to do a hand’s turn in her life. No matter if the corn was shaking she wouldn’t help her mother to do anything. The mother was uneasy about her as she thought she’d never get a man she was that lazy. So she used to beat her to make her work. One day she was giving her a beating and the daughter was screaming for all she was worth. Well the King of the country was passing by hunting on a horse, and he heard the cries and he went to the house to see what was wrong. He asked the mother why the girl was crying and the
    AT0501: The Three Old Women Helpers
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh