Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Heslin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One night at tea-time a very mean woman and her husband who lived in this district heard a knock at the door.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not repent of her sins before that time she will go to Hell. Then the angel disappeared.
    The man went home and told his wife what the angel had said but nothing would make her go to confession or repent of her sins.
    On the fifth day after that she got very ill and the priest was sent for. He went into the room to light the candles but they would not light. Then a terrible odour came in the room and every one had to leave. The priest began to read at the door of the room. Then the odour went away. The priest began to read at the bed side. After a while a host of devils came out of her mouth and she began cursing God. Then she died.
    The priest went away and the man went to get neighbours
    Seán Flood