Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

also had some good friends among them and some that he was very "great" with.
    There was a man named Knott that lived beside him and his wife always reared dogs for him.
    Fr. Tom was a great sportsman and was very fond of dogs, so he always gave the dogs to Mrs Knott to rear them for him. Well, this woman decided that she wouldn't take any more dogs because she was tired feeding and taking care of them.
    It wasn't very long until they saw Fr. Tom coming carrying a little pup. The man went out to meet him and he told him not to go in but all he said was - "Leave her to me."
    He went in and she refused to take the dog. "Just take this one," he said. "No! I am going to take no more from you." Oh! said the Priest, "You wouldn't refuse this one. I am calling him a beautiful name and after yourself too. Noble is the name."
    Mrs Knott took the dog from him because her maiden name was Noble.
    At length the Protestants became very bitter on Fr. Tom Maguire and they tried in many ways to kill him.
    One time they were having a banquet and they invited the Priest on the intention of poisning him He went to the banquet and all the guests were very nice to him but they put poison in his cup.
    The servant girl knew this and she didn't want to see him take it if she could prevent him. She was a good sort of a girl and when she was leaving in something on the table she spoke in Irish and said - "A herring never was caught for his belly".
    Evelyn A. Gallagher
    Patrick Keegan