Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his "ceilidhe." and as he was coming along the road he saw (he saw) a small baby being put out on a room window.
    The man knew the people to whom the child belonged to and he went up yo the window and he took the child and brought it home with him.
    The child was nearly being brought away by the "Good People" as they are called. The next day the man brought back the child and he said, "this is your child I suppose you thought you would never see it again". The father and mother of the child said, "that is not my child my child is here in the craddle".
    Then the other man told them to look and when they looked they saw a child with an old man's face on it. So they went for the priest and when he came he said prayers over the child and told them to bring that strange child away and leave it where the three waters meet. After that the child grew up and was the same as any other child in the district.
    Molly Fox
    Francis Rawl