Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is said there were seven brothers of the Gore family - seven members of Parliament and it appears they became acquainted with "Prince Charlie" and invited him to pay them a visit at their Leitrim home at Woodford.
    They made most elaborate preparations for the visit to the extend that they laid the avenue which ran from the old piers at the edge of the village and yet to be seen, gravelled with wheat.
    One Sunday while the Gores were at Divine Service in Newtowngore Church it happened that Prince Charlie came to visit them. He refused to walk his horse on the wheat strewn avenue but instead walked him on the grass margin.
    When the Gores returned they found a silk handkerchief tied around the lions neck in the cage and one of the Gores said to the other - . "Charlie, was her and is gone".
    He is credited with saying to one of the servants whom he met that wilful waste makes useful want and it came in true.
    The first vehicle Miss O'Brien of Drumsilla, Carrigallen and was in those days the wonder of everybody.
    Tuaim Sheancháin, Co. Liatroma