Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

There she cared him and brought him food until he got better.
    The yeomen were now in search of him when they found that his body had disappeared from the battle-field. These were the Ballymagirl yeomen.
    All the O'Hara family fled from their home except their father when they saw the yeomen coming. When they came the father was out in the garden and they asked him where was his son. He told them that he hadn't seen him since the battle and they then asked him was he at the battle and he told them that he was. On hearing this they beat him with their guns and dragged him into an old shore and tossed a ditch on top of him.
    The next house they came to was a Protestant house and they told the people of what they had done. When they were all gone the man of the house went and took O'Hara from under the ditch and brought him into the house and stood with him for two days until the family returned.
    The man recovered and lived fifteen years but every three weeks his nails used to bleed.
    Veronica Smyth