Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Ireland. The noise of traffic and the laughter and shouting of people interrupted them in their prayers. The three monks made up their minds that they would leave the city and go to the desert where the troubles of life would not interrupt them in their prayers. They went into the desert away from the people. they were there for seven years and they never heard the least sound. At the end of that time they heard a cow looing away at a distance. They never said anything for seven years. At the end of that time one of them whispered to the other, "Did you hear that". The second monk said nothing for seven years more. At the end of that time he said "I did". The third monk was angry with the other two monks for talking but he said nothing for seven years. At the end of that time the third monk
    2. am
    John Doorigan