Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    near some fort in Aughavas Parish but owing to their fear and state of mind at the time, they forgot where they hid it. It was noticed that no signs of riches were ever noticed on any of the families connected with the affair.
    Related by John Sheridan 67 years
    Clonghla, Carrigallen
    Notes on the foregoing Story.
    The O'Brien family referred to in the story were landlords of Cloughla, Drumsilla and Kivvy. It was not for O'Brien that Corcoran was lifting the rents but for Lord Farnham. It was believed Corcoran was relieved of a couple of thousand pounds. A sister of the O'Brien concerned in the story was mother of W. O'B Newell who was afterwards a Commissioner (and, I think, Secretary) of the Board of National Education. The "O'B" of the name stood for "O'Brien". This man had a son an Inspector of Schools. He committed suicide by shooting himself in a hotel in Crosshavan, Co Cork. W.O'B. Newell was a frequent visitor at Drumsilla House, and more than once exercised his influence in favour of teachers in this district who had got into trouble with the authorities. The O'Brien family were the medium through which the trouble was brought to the notice of Mr. Newell. The last O'Brien
    John Sheridan
    Clochlach, Co. Liatroma