Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Droim Bréinlis, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. (gan teideal)

This is the version of Mularveys ghost given by Paddy Reilly Drumbreanlis who says his father lived in the locality the time the ghost was banished.

About fifty years ago there lived in Behamore near Carrigallen a man named Jack Masterson whohad a sister married to Mularvy near Burne Ballyconnell. After they were married they began to build a new house. One day a stranger called in for a drink. After looking at the house he suggested one particular place that they should put the door. After he had left they decided his idea was a good one and decided to put the door where he suggested. The house being finished they went to live in it and found to their surprise a ghost in the house who appeared in different forms, sometimes like the stranger who called for the drink and at other times taking the shape of a turkey cock and other times they could see a form moving but could not make out what it was like. When they went to bed at night the furniture was
    Paddy Reilly