Scoil: Druim Míleadh (uimhir rolla 14898)

Droim Míle, Co. Liatroma
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    we shall inevitably find that they have been written by town dwellers, by those who escaped early from the rigours of farm life or by those who spend a few days lazing in sentimental somnolence during the lovely days of summer.
    But the flight of trades.
  2. The nailer - factory production, the quog and Blakely's Protector finished him 30 years ago. His work was often the side line of the local blacksmith. He sold in quantities in dozens and in two sizes. His nails were good. I remember as a boy often visiting the nailers at work behind Ben Goss's in the town of Cootehill.
    The phrase as "lucky as a nailer" always recalls those six little men working like frenzy at six open windows. Six fires, six little anvils and it took six strokes to make a nail!!
    They are gone long ago and even the little law house where they worked has long since disappeared.
    Their trade was picturesque but hard. Each stroke was punctuated with a nod and a grunt.