Scoil: Drom Muirinn (uimhir rolla 10531/2)

Drom Urrainne, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Fathaigh

Long ago in the townland of Dromerin there was a house in which a teacher used to teach.

Long ago in the townland of Dromerin there was a house in which a teacher used to teach. The owner of the house was Patrick Casey. The teachers name was Master Dillon. He taught English. They wrote with a quills and rough paper. They had a black board in which the teacher used to write the letters and they used to learn them. They used to give him presents at Christmas such as chickens and a couple of shillings often on. It was grown ups that attended there. There was not many going there. My Grand-uncle was attending there.
        1. foirgnimh
    Joan Murphy