Scoil: Asdee (C.) (uimhir rolla 10502)

Eas Daoi, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Shlataire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The potato-crop failed in the years 1846-47. The poor people had no food. Their food consisted of "presaugh" and that brought on disease. The father would not own the son and the son would not own the father, being not able to bury them. It effected the district very much. The population of Ireland was about eight million. Farmers still point out sites of houses, then occupied and now in ruins. The blight came on the potato-crop in one night. The potatoes were in full bloom the night before and the following morning the potatoes were all black. The potatoes decayed in the ground the first year and the second year the people doubled the crop and the potatoes decayed in the pits. The people used to have gruel and it used to be so thin that the people used to leave it outdoors for a long time to try to thicken it. While the
    1. am
    Bridget Lyons